Hawaii's Comprehensive Wildlife Conservation Strategy October 1, 2005 Seabirds 'Akē'akē or Band-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma castro SPECIES STATUS: Federal candidate for listing State listed as Endangered State recognized as Indigenous NatureServe Heritage Rank G4 - Apparently secure North ...
Background The Band-rumped Storm-Petrel ( Oceanodroma castro ) complex consists of an unresolved number of taxa that breed on islands in tropi-Abstract This paper discusses seasonal occurrence patterns and provisional identification criteria for members of the Band-rumped Storm-Petrel ( ...
Wilson Bull., 106(2), 1994, pp. 3 11-328 BREEDING BIOLOGY OF THE WHITE-RUMPED SHAMA ON OAHU, HAWAII CELESTINO FLORES AGUON' AND SHEILA CONANT* ABSTRACT.-WC studied the breeding biology of the White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus) on Oahu, Hawaii, during 1986-1987.
PATTERNS OF MOVEMENT OF DARK-RUMPED PETRELS AND NEWELL'S SHEARWATERS ON KAUAI' Patterns of Movement of Dark-Rumped Petrels and Newell's Shearwaters on Kauai
observations of the 'critically endangered' bare-rumped sheathtail bat saccolaimus saccolaimus temminck (chiroptera: emballonuridae) on cape york peninsula, queensland.
Helictite, 40(2), 2011. 35 © The Author, 2011. Journal compilation © Australian Speleological Federation Inc., 2011 Helictite , (2011) 40(2): 35-49 Introduction Swiftlets are smaller members of the Swift family [Apodidae] and like the larger members they fly all day without landing except to ...
http://www.javierblasco.arrakis.es Page 1 http://www.ibercajalav.net 308 Red-rumped Swallow Javier Blasco-Zumeta & Gerd-Michael Heinze Laboratorio Virtual Ibercaja RED-RUMPED SWALLOW (Hirundo
National recovery plan for the bare-rumped sheathtail bat Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus Prepared by Martin Schulz and Bruce Thomson
THREATENED SPECIES OF THE NORTHERN TERRITORY BARE-RUMPED SHEATHTAIL BAT Saccolaimus saccolaimus Conservation status Australia: Critically Endangered.
INTRODUCTION White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis was once abundant in South-East Asia, and the Indian subcontin ent. Vultures have declined from many parts of their former ranges owing to food shortages and loss of habitat (Pain et al. 2003).